Committees and Councils

Council on Diversity and Community

Curriculum Committee

Student Advisory Council (SAC)

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

Graduate Committee

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Scholarships and Awards Committee

 

Council on Diversity and Community

The CDC advises the college on issues relevant to women and minorities, including identification of tools and resources for handling work-life balance, enhancing recruitment and retention of talented members of the math and science communities, and creating environments where diversity in background and lifestyle are believed to be an asset in advancing success. The CDC organizes workshops and speakers promoting the development of resources for work-life balance in a diverse community.

Council Members 2013-14:

View the CDC Mission and Bylaws.

 

Curriculum Committee

The committee handles undergraduate and graduate matters of curriculum, and is an advisory body in the area of educational policies. It examines and evaluates policies relating to subject matter, methods of instruction, academic advising, graduation requirements, and curriculum revision.

Committee Members 2013-14:

  • Gary Blanchard (Chemistry)
  • Jerry Dodgson (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)
  • Heather Eisthen (Zoology)
  • Charles Hoogstraten (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
  • Gerry Ludden (Mathematics)
  • John McGuire (Physics and Astronomy)
  • Undergrad Student Rep
  • Grad Stud Rep

Also:

  • CNS Representative to the University Curriculum Committee
  • CNS Representative to the University Committee on Undergraduate Education
  • Representative of the CNS Graduate Committee
  • R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
  • G. Mark Voit, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
  • Richard Schwartz, Associate Dean for Graduate Education
  • Deb Dotterer, Director of Undergraduate Student Affairs

For details on the CNS Curriculum Committee composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.4.5).

Student Advisory Council (SAC)

The SAC advises the college on issues concerning undergraduate and graduate students, and promotes the interests of these students. View the roster and more details on SAC.

Faculty Advisory Council (FAC)

The FAC advises the college on matters of importance to the faculty, nominates representatives to the Academic Council and university committees, selects faculty members for college committees, and selects nominees for the Distinguished Faculty Awards, Teacher-Scholar Awards, and Excellence in Teaching Awards.

Council Members 2013-2014

  • BMB-Gregg Howe
  • BLD-David Thorne
  • CEM-Mitch Smith
  • ENT-Anthony Cognato
  • GLG-Danita Brandt
  • KBS-Elena Litchman
  • MTH-Christel Rotthaus
  • MMG-Ned Walker
  • NEU-Hongbing Wang
  • PHY-Carlo Piermarocchi
  • PSL-Pat Dillon
  • PLB-John Ohlrogge
  • PRL-Beronda Montgomery
  • STT-Tapabrata Maiti
  • ZOL-
  • Postdoc Representative-Katryn Allen
  • Undergrad DSAC Representative
  • Graduate DSAC Representative

Also:
R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
David DeWitt, Senior Associate Dean

For details on the College Faculty Advisory Council composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.3.2).

Graduate Committee

The coordinating committee for the graduate programs in the college is a formal channel of communication on matters involving the graduate programs and research activities that may be received from individuals.

Members

  • Graduate program directors of each academic unit in CNS.
  • Graduate student representatives (2).

Also:

  • CNS Representatives to the University Graduate Council
  • R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean
  • Richard Schwartz, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies

For details on the CNS Graduate Committee composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.4.6).

Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure Committee

The RPT Committee has shared responsibility with the Dean in making recommendations regarding promotion and tenure of faculty.

Committee Members 2013-14:

  • S. Marc Breedlove (Neuroscience)
  • John McCracken (Chemistry)
  • Gary Westfall (Physics and Astronomy)
  • Yimin Xiao (Statistics)
  • Honggao Yan (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
  • Zhengfang Zhou (Mathematics)

Also:

  • R. James Kirkpatrick, Dean

For details on the CNS Promotion and Tenure Committee composition, functions and procedures, see the CNS Bylaws (section 3.4.7).

For details on the reappointment, promotion and tenure process, see the Guidelines for Faculty Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure in the College of Natural Science.

Scholarships and Awards Committee

The committee handles the selection procedures for all endowed scholarships and awards in the college as defined by the guidelines of each individual scholarship or award.

Committee Members 2013-14

  • Eric Hegg (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
  • Jim McCusker (Chemistry)
  • Ping-Shou Zhong (Statistics)
  • Graduate Student Representative
  • Undergraduate Student Representative

Also:

  • Alumni Representatives (2)
  • G. Mark Voit, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
  • Deb Dotterer, Director of Academic Student Affairs

For details on the College Faculty Advisory Council composition, functions and procedures, see the College Bylaws (section 3.4.8).